News

Preferential Votes : Live Update

18 August 2015 - 12429   - 0

Preferential Votes - Polling District - Colombo UNP 1.Ranil Wickremesinghe 556,600 2.Sujeewa Senasinghe 117,049 3.Harsha De Silva 114,147 4.Ravi Karunanayake – 111,399 5.Champika Ranawaka – 100,444 6.S.M. Marikar – 92,526 7.Mujibur Rahman – 83,884 8.Eran Wickramaratne – 82,737 9.Wijeyadasa Rajapakshe – 81,758 10.Hirunika Premachandra – 70,584 11.Mano Ganeshan – 69,064 UPFA 1.Wimal Weerawansa 313,801 2.Udaya Gammanpila 198,818 3.Susil Premajayantha 174,075 4.Dinesh Gunawardena 124,451 5.Bandula Gunawardena 96,057 6.Mohan Lal Grero 65,703 7.Gamini Lokuge 58,527 JVP 1.Anura Kumara Dissanayake 65,966 _____________________________________________ Preferential Votes - Polling District - Monaragala UPFA 1.Vijitha Berugoda 74,313 2.Sumeda Jayasena 69, 082 3.U. Gunaskara 57,356 UNP 01.Ranjith Maddumabandara 82,316 02.Ananda Kumarasiri 44,007 ______________________________________________________ Preferential Votes - Polling District - Matale UNP 1.Wasantha Aluvihare 75,926 2.R. Aluvihare 74,785 3.R. Kavirathna 41,766 UPFA 1.Lakshman W Perera 79,309 2.Janaka Bandara Tennakoon 61,920 ________________________________________________________   Preferential Votes - Polling District - Gampaha UNP 1.Ranjan Ramanayake 216,463 2.Arjuna Ranatunga 165,890 3.Ruwan Wijewardene 157,932 4.Harshana Rajakaruna 122,455 5.John Amaratunga 83,070 6.Kavinda Jayawardana 81,383 7.Chatura Senaratne 71,243 8.Edward Gunawardena 65,874 9.Ajith Mannapperuma 113,889 UPFA 1.Prasanna Ranatunga 384,448 2.Nimal Lansa 94,375 3.Sisira Jayakody 90,749 4.Indika Anuruddha 78,109 5.Sudarshani Fernandopulle 73,553 6.Dulip Wijeyesekera 58,936 7.Lasantha Alagiyawanna 57,950 8.P. Ranaweera 112,395 JVP 1.Vijitha Herath 55,299 ________________________________________________________ Preferential votes- Polling District- Kurunegala United People’s Freedom Alliance (UPFA)   1.Mahinda Rajapaksa - 423, 529 votes 2.Dayasiri Jayasekara - 133, 832 votes 3.T.B. Ekanayake- 82, 789 votes 4.Anura Priyadarshana Yapa- 77, 057 votes 5.Johnston Fernando- 76, 714 votes 6.Salinda Dissanayake- 54, 318 votes 7.Indika Bandaranayake- 46, 356 votes 8.Tharanath Basnayake - 43, 020 votes   United National Party (UNP)   1.Akila Viraj Kariyawasam -286,155 votes. 2.J.C. Alawathuwala -106, 061 votes, 3.Gamini Jayawickreme Perera- 83, 346 votes 4.Nalin Bandara Jayamaha- 80, 063 votes 5.S.B. Navinna-76, 714 votes 6.Ashoka Abeysinghe -73, 184 votes 7.Idunil Amarasena- 64, 359 votes .................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................. Preferential Votes - Polling District - Nuwara Eliya United National Party (UNP) 1.P. Digambaram- 105,528 votes 2.V. Radahkrisnan- 87,375 votes 3.T. Mayilvahanam- 67,761 votes 4.Naveen Dissanayake- 66,716 votes 5.K.K. Priyadasa- 48,365 votes United People's Freedom Alliance (UPFA) 1.Arumugam Thondaman- 61,897 votes 2.C.B. Ratnayake -45,649 votes 3.Muutu Sivalingam -45,352 votes   ............................................................................................................................................ Preferential Votes - Polling District - Galle UPFA 1.Chandima Weerakkody 114,851 2.Ramesh Pathirana 105,434 3.Nishantha Muthuhettigama 75,994 4.Manusha Nanayakkara 73,387 5.Geetha Kumarasinghe 63,955 6.M. Silva 53,076 UNP 1.Gayantha Karunathilaka 149,573 2. Vajira Abeywardena 142,874 3 .B. Bandarigoda 66,970 4.Wijeypala Hettiarachchi 53,413   ................................................................................................................................................................................................................. Preferential Votes - Polling District - Kandy   UNP 1.Lakshman Kiriella- 199,046 votes 2.Mayantha Dissanayake- 111,190 votes 3.Rauff Hakeem -102,186 votes 4.M.H.A. Haleem -111,011 votes 5.Lucky. J- 67,461 votes 6.Velu Kumar- 62556 votes 7.A. Ananda- 56,625 votes   UPFA 1.Lohan Ratwatte- 129,750 2.Mahindananda Aluthgamage- 123.393 03.D. Amunugama- 104,469 4.Anuradha Jayaratne- 93,567 05.Keheliya Rambukwella- 65,587 .................................................................................................................................................................................................................. Preferential Votes - Polling District - Kalutara United People’s Freedom Alliance (UPFA) 1. Kumar Welgama -218,614 votes 2.Rohitha Abeygunawardena - 127,040 votes 3.Jayantha Samaraweera - 101,039 votes 4.Vidura Wickramanayaka - 90,488 votes 5.Piyal Nishantha- 71,428 votes   United National Party (UNP) 1.Rajitha Senaratne - 142,186 votes 2. Ajith.P. Perera- 131,383 votes 3. Palitha Thewarapperuma - 118,128 votes 4.L. Wijemanna - 58,119 votes   People’s Liberation Front (JVP) 1.Nalinda Jayatissa 24,855 ...................................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Preferential Votes- Polling District- Kandy United National Party (UNP) 1.Lakshman Kiriella- 199,046 votes 2.Mayantha Dissanayake- 111,190 votes 3.Rauff Hakeem- 102,186 votes 4.M.H.A. Haleem- 111,011 votes 5.Lucky. J- 67,461 votes 6.Velu Kumar- 62,556 votes 7.A. Ananda- 56,625 votes   United People’s Freedom Alliance (UPFA) 1.Lohan Ratwatte- 129,750 votes 2.Mahindananda Aluthgamage 123,393 votes 3.D. Amunugama- 104,469 votes 4.Anuradha Jayaratne- 93,567 votes 5.Keheliya Rambukwella- 65,587 ............................................................................................................................................ Preferential Votes- Polling District- Puttalam United National Party ( UNP) 1. Palitha Range Bandara- 66, 960 votes 2.Niroshan Perera- 59, 337 votes 3.Hector Appuhamy- 55, 475 votes 4. Shantha Abeysekara- 36, 390 votes 5.Ashoka Priyantha- 35, 418 votes   United People's Freedom Alliance  (UPFA) 1. Sanath Nishantha- 68, 240 votes. 2.   Priyankara Jayaratne- 59, 352 votes 3. Arundika Fernando- 48, 118 votes ........................................................................................................................................... Preferential Votes - Polling District – Matara United People’s Freedom Alliance (UPFA) 1.Dullas Alahapperuma- 105,406 2.Niroshan Premaratne- 99,762 3.Mahinda Yapa Abeywardene- 97,918 4.Kanchana Wijesekara- 83,278 5.Chandrasiri Gajadeera- 54,252   United National Party (UNP) 1. Buddhika Pathirana- 98,815 2.Mangala Samaraweera- 96,092 3.Sagala Ratnayake- 85,772 .................................................................................................................................................................................. Preferential Votes -  District - Hambantota United People’s Freedom Alliance (UPFA) 1.Namal Rajapaksa- 127,201 2.Mahinda Amaraweera- 84,516 3.Chamal Rajapaksa -80,621 4.D.V Chanaka- 51,939   United National Party (UNP) 1.Sajith Premadasa- 112,645 2.Dilip Wedarachchi- 65,391   People’s Liberation Front (JVP) 1.Nihal Galappaththi- 65,391 ................................................................................................................................................................ Preferential Votes -  District - Matale United National Party (UNP) 1.Wasantha Aluvihare- 75,926 2.R. Aluvihare- 74,785 3.R. Kavirathna -41,766   United People's Freedom Alliance (UPFA) 1.Lakshman W Perera -79,309 2.Janaka Bandara Tennakoon -61,920 ................................................................................................................................................................ Preferential Votes - District - Polonnaruwa United National Party (UNP) 1.Wasantha Senanayaka-75,651 2.Nalaka Kolonne- 70,107 3.Sidney Jayarathna- 41,295 .................................................................................................................................................................. Preferential Votes -  District - Badulla UNP 1.Harin Fernando -200,806 2.Ravindra Samaraweera- 58,507 3.Chaminda Wijesiri -58,291 UPFA 1.Nimal Siripala de Silva- 134,406 2.Chamara Sampath- 64,418 3.Thenuka Vidanagamage- 43,517 ..................................................................................................................................................... Preferential Votes - Polling District - Jaffna ITAK 1. S. Sridharan- 72,058 votes 2. Mavai Senathirajah - 58,782 votes 3. M.A. Sumanthiran- 58,043 votes 4. T. Siddharthan- 53,740 votes 5. E. Saravana Bhavan- 43,289 votes UNP 1. Vijayakala Maheswaran -13,071 votes EPDP 1. Douglas Devananda- 16,399 votes ................................................................................................................................................................................................................... Preferential Votes - Polling District - Trincomalee UNP 1.M. Abdulla 35,456 2.Imran Maharoof 32,582 UPFA 1.S. Punchinilame 19,953 ITAK 1.R. Sambandan 19,953    

  Comments - 0

  • Leave a comment

Top Stories

'100 percent' of Jaffna farmers could run out of water

100 percent of farmers in Jaffna are in danger of running out of water for their crops, Jaffna District Secretary N. Vedanayagam has warned. Accord...

17 January 2017 - Views : 39

Lottery ticket prices back at Rs.20

17 January 2017

CPC trade unions protest against IOC

17 January 2017

Update: Tense situation between SLT- Private bus drivers in Vavuniya

17 January 2017



style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-6200193111498313"
data-ad-slot="1999573490">

 

Features & Analysis

Fairway Galle Literary Festival 2017 gets underway

The Fairway Galle Literary Festival 2017 opened on the evening of Wednesday, January 11 with invitees and partic...

‘Gosha- Beat to Beat’ ; Evening of percussion drums, songs

‘Gosha – Beat to Beat’, an evening of percussion drums, songs and serenity presented by Limini Weer...

Princess Diana letter about troublesome son Harry sold at auction

LONDON A collection of handwritten notes by the late Princess Diana, one of which reveals that her younger son Prince...

New Year's Eve celebrations

Captured here are New Year's Eve celebrations which took place around the island. The following were captured at ...



style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-6200193111498313"
data-ad-slot="1999573490">