Features

In pictures: Dialog 4G- The Sunday Times Schoolboy Cricketer Awards

21 June 2018 - 202   - 0

The Sunday Times - Dialog 4G Schoolboy cricketer awards 2018 were held last evening.

The break down of the results  and images from the vening are captures here

 

All-Island 

Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year 2018 

Winner: Kamindu Mendis (Richmond College, Galle)  Runner-up: Savindu Peiris (Prince of Wales College) 

  • Best Batsman: 

Winner: Kamindu Mendis (Richmond College, Galle) 

Runner-up: Revan Kelly (St. Joseph’s College) 

Top 10: Kamindu Mendis (Richmond), Revan Kelly (St. Joseph’s), Navod Paranavithana (Mahinda), Lasith Croosepulle (Maris Stella), Lahiru Attanayake (Ananda), Ravindu Sebukuttige (St. Aloysius), Kevin Perera (Maris Stella), Hasintha Jayasooriya (Trinity), Tharusha Fernando (St. Sebastian’s), Pubudu Bandara (Trinity) 

  • Best Bowler: 

Winner: Hareen Buddhila (St. Aloysius College, Galle) 

Runner-up: Savindu Peiris (Prince of Wales, Moratuwa) 

Top 10: Savindu Peiris (Prince of Wales), Mohamed Ameen (St. Peter’s), Vimukthi Nethumal (Trinity), Pasindu Ushetti (Maris Stella), Hareen Buddhila (St. Aloysius), Dhyan Vimukthi (Lumbini), Sandun Mendis (Richmond), Kaumal Nanayakkara (Prince of Wales), Dunith Wellalage (St. Joseph’s) 

  • Best Fielder: 

Winner: Kamindu Mendis (Richmond College, Galle) 

Runner-up: Sachintha Ravindu (St. Joseph’s College) 

Top 5: Sachintha Ravindu (St. Joseph’s), Dellon Peiris (S. Thomas’), Kamindu Mendis (Richmond), Ravindu Rashantha (Dharmasoka), Lakshan Gamage (St. Joseph’s) 

nBest Allrounder: 

Winner: Savindu Peiris (Prince of Wales, Moratuwa) 

Runner-up: Dellon Peiris (S. Thomas’ College) 

Top 8: Mahesh Theekshana (St. Benedict’s), Savindu Peiris (Prince of Wales), Ravindu Fernando (Maris Stella), Dellon Peiris (S. Thomas’), Thimira Supun (St. Mary’s Kegalle), Asel Sigera (Ananda), Dulaj Ranatunga (Maliyadeva), Dunith Wellalage (St. Joseph’s) 

  • Best Wicketkeeper 

Winner: Sithara Hapuhinna (S. Thomas’ College) 

Runner-up: Teron Baskaran (D.S. Senanayake College) 

Top 10: Thisuraka Akmeemana (Wesley), Amila Dayanaka (Dharmapala), Chathura Prabath (St. Aloysius), Dushan Ranmal (Lumbini), Pathum Mahesh (Gurukula), Sithara Hapuhinna (S. Thomas’), Malintha Peiris (St. Sebastian’s), Risira Weerasooriya (St. John’s Panadura), Vinura Hiranjith (Mahinda), Teron Baskaran (DSS) 

  • Best Team: 

Winner: S. Thomas’ College, Mt. Lavinia 

Runners-up (Joint): Mahinda College and Richmond College 

Top 10: S. Thomas’, Mahinda, Richmond, Maris Stella, Trinity, St. Peter’s, Prince of Wales, St. Aloysius, D.S. Senanayake, St. Joseph Vaz 

  • Best Captain: 

Winner: Dellon Peiris (S. Thomas’ College) 



Emerging Schools 

Emerging Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year 2017 

Winner: Raveen Yasas (Devapathiraja College, Rathgama) 

Runner-up: Randeera Ranasinghe (St. Anne’s College, Kurunegala) 

  • Best Fielder 

Winner: Tamashana Abeykoon (St. Anthony’s College, Kandy) 

Runner-up: Ishara Maduwantha (Karandeniya Central) 

Top 10: Umesh Lakshan (St. Peter’s Negombo), Kavindu Irosh (St. Sebastian’s Katuneriya), Sohan de Livera (Devananda Ambalangoda), Tamashana Abeykoon (St. Anthony’s Kandy), Dineth Chandimal (St. Anne’s Kurunegala), Pasindu Shanadith (Sri Sumangala Panadura), Pulasthi Atapattu (Kegalu Vidyalaya), Shehan Fonseka (Holy Cross), Dhananjaya Maduranga (Kingswood), Ishara Maduwantha (Karandeniya Central) 

  • Best Batsman 

Winner: Raveen Yasas (Devapathiraja College, Rathgama) 

Runner-up: Randeera Ranasinghe (St. Anne’s College, Kurunegala) 

Top 10: Wanitha Wanninayake (St. Anne’s Kurunegala), Umesh Kurera (St. Peter’s Negombo), Nipuna Deshan (Sri Sumangala Panadura), Randeera Ranasinghe (St. Anne’s Kurunegala), Pasindu Sooriyabandara (Royal College), Raveen Yasas (Devapathiraja), Kavindu Irosh (St. Sebastian’s Katuneriya), Pathum Madushanka (Devapathiraja), Rajitha Ashan (Siri Piyarathana), Sohan Livera (Devananda Ambalangoda) 

  • Best Bowler: 

Winner: Rohan Sanjaya (Tissa Central, Kalutara) 

Runner-up: Chathura Jayanath (Debarawewa MMV, Tissamaharama) 

Top 10: Rohan Sanjaya (Tissa Central), Anuka Jayasinghe (Sri Sumangala Panadura), Chathura Jayanath (Debarawewa MMV), Pathum Madushanka (Devapathiraja), Nimnaka Jayathilaka (St. Anthony’s Kandy), Dishan Pramod (St. Sebastian’s Katuneriya), Kavindu Jayawickrama (Kalutara V), Heshan Madushanka (Piliyandala C), Dilhara Kumara (Holy Cross), Manula Perera Royal College) 

  • Best Wicketkeeper: 

Winner: Umesh Kurera (St. Peter’s College, Negombo) 

Runner-up: Sohan de Livera (Devananda College, Ambalangoda) 

Top 10: Umesh Kurera (St. Peter’s Negombo), Kavindu Irosh (St. Sebastian’s Katuneriya), Yohan Ravishka (Tissa C), Gayashan Chathuranga (Piliyandala C), Shehan Malinda (Debarawewa MMV), Hasith Hansidu (Ananda Shasthralaya), Dunith Nimhan (Kalutara V), Joel Praveen (St. John’s Jaffna), Hareen Achintha (Devapathiraja), Sohan de Livera (Devananda Ambalangoda) 

  • Best Allrounder: 

Winner: Pathum Madushanka (Devapathiraja College, Rathgama) 

Runner-up: Randeera Ranasinghe (St. Anne’s College, Kurunegala) 

Top 10: Pathum Madushanka (Devapathiraja), Raveen Yasas (Devapathiraja), Randeera Ranasinghe (St. Anne’s Kurunegala), Kavindu Jayawickrama (Kalutara V), Pubudu Ganegama (St. Anne’s Kurunegala), Madhawa Mavindu (Dharmaloka), Yugeesha Dishan (Dharmaloka), Sasith Ruwantha (Rahula Matara), Shaminda Senaratne (St. Anthony’s Kandy), Navodya Imesh (St. Anthony’s Kandy) 



Best Emerging Provincial Teams 

  • Western Province 

Winner: Sri Sumangala College, Panadura 

Southern Province: Devananda College, Ambalangoda 

Central Province: Vidyartha College 

Uva Province: Bandarawela Central College 

North Western Province: St. Anne’s College, Kurunegala 

Northern Province: St. John’s College, Jaffna 

Sabaragamuwa Province: Dudley Senanayake Central, Tholangamuwa 

  • Best Emerging Team: 

Winner: Tissa Central College, Kalutara 

Runners-up: St. Anthony’s College, Kandy 



Girls’ Schools 

  • Best Team: 

Winner: Devapathiraja College, Rathgama 

Runner-up: Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda 

  • Most Promising Player: 

Winner: Kavisha Dilhari (Devapathiraja College, Rathgama) 

Top 6: Shikari Nuwanthi (Devapathiraja), Sathya Sandeepani (Devapathiraja), Harshitha Madhavi (Anula), Sanduni Nisansala (St. Anthony’s GS Kandy), Rashmi Silva (Rathnavali BV Gampaha), Kavisha Dilhari (Devapathiraja) 



Dialog 4G Special Awards 

Limited Overs Fastest 50: Revan Kelly (St. Joseph’s College) 

Limited Overs Fastest 100: Hasitha Boyagoda (Trinity College) 

Fastest to 1000 runs: Revan Kelly (St. Joseph’s College) 

Team with most number of outright wins: Richmond College, Galle 

Sri Lanka Under-19 Team for World Cup 

Most Promising Player: Hasitha Boyagoda (Trinity College, Kandy)

 

 

  Comments - 0

  • Leave a comment

Top Stories

Esala Mangalya of Devinuwara Sir Vishnu Devalaya

The 761st annual Esala Maha Mangalya of the historic Devinuwara Sri Vishnu Devalaya commenced in the early hours of last Saturday (14) with the �...

21 July 2018 - Views : 38

NYT allegations debate hit by lack of quorum

20 July 2018

Malaysian Deputy Chief Minister’s alleged links to LTTE to be investigated: Report

20 July 2018

Court issues summons to Gota and six others

20 July 2018



style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-6200193111498313"
data-ad-slot="1999573490">

 

Features & Analysis

George Keyt Foundation present 22nd edition of ‘Nawa Kalakaruwo’

The George Keyt Foundation is bringing the twenty second edition of it’s annual exhibition ‘Nawa Kalaka...

Cricketers pay a visit to the Apeksha (Cancer) Hospital in Maharagama

Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) donated medicines worth Rs. 1 million to the Apeksha (Cancer) Hospital in Maharagama last eve...

“Disrupt Asia 2018” set to ignite Sri Lanka’s start-up landscape

Disrupt Asia 2018, the 3rd edition of Sri Lanka's Premier Start-up Conference and Innovation Festival, is set to ...

When Nigella was in Colombo

Eager fans of British TV chef and author Nigella Lawson seized the opportunity to get up close and personal with thei...



style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-6200193111498313"
data-ad-slot="1999573490">