Sport

Golf: Vinod Weerasinghe in line to claim Sri Lanka Junior Match Play Championship

20 April 2017 - 33   - 0

In the Gold Division the finalist made the cut to battle it out for the coveted Rukmini Kodgoda Trophy and the Sri Lanka Junior Match Play Champion title at the Royal Colombo Golf Club in Rajagiriya. 

In this division age group boys 18 yrs and below, Vinod Weerasinghe overcame stiff competition from Armand Flamer Caldera to win the game 3/1. 

Both showed much promise and being long off the teesthey battled it out with good play and ultimately Vinod winning on the putts. 

In the final past champion Vinod Weerasinghe is looking to go for his second win back to back.

T. Akash had a narrow 1 up win over Vihan de Alwis, after Vihan being 3 up on the turn but careless play costing him the match. 

In the final top seed T. Akash will take on last year's winner Vinod Weerasinghe.

In the girls open Taniya Minel beat Binaara Dias 9/7 and Anelka Desinghe beat Kiyara Dunuwilla 4/3.

Taniya Minel goes out as hot favourite to win the coveted title.

In the Silver Division age group under 15 yrs, top seed Dilshan Malinda beat S.D.M. Hirushan 4/2 and S. Dhuwarshan (NEGC) beat Haroon Aslam 7/5. 

Emerging talent was evident in the Bronze division age group 12 yrs and below with Yannik Kumara playing regulation golf to secure the win over Shanal Binuksha 2/1. 

Though defeated we are likely to see talent blossoming from Shanal in the future, youngest in this age group.  

In the second semi-final Nirekh Tejwani trounced K. Danushan 6/5. 

In the most junior category 9 years and under (Copper Division), saw Kaya Daluwatta play consistent golf to beat KvahnTejwani 3/2 and long hitting Reshan Algama beat C. Dharaniyan 3/2.

The match was played over 9 holes. 

The final of the competition is expected to be an intense battle between two evenly matched players Kaya and Reshan. 

Final day of play will see the prize distribution hosted by the sponsor Perera and Sons and the tournament is organised by the Sri Lanka Golf Union.

The plate winners are as follows:

Gold Division (Under 19 years): S. Sanju 87

Silver Division (Under 15 years): not awarded

Bronze Division (Under 12 years): M.H. Hiruna Sathsara 92 B/B

Copper Division (9 years and under): Akira Yatawara 57

  Comments - 0

  • Leave a comment



style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-6200193111498313"
data-ad-slot="1999573490">

 

Features & Analysis

In pictures : Dialog 4G-the Sunday Times Most Popular Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year 2017

The Dialog 4G-the Sunday Times Most Popular Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year 2017 was held last evening , featured her...

Grand on Princes in Australia to host large screen premiere of "According to Mathew"

The Grand on Princes in Australia will host the large screen premiere of director Chandran Rutnam's "Accordi...

Combined Theatre Company’s latest production, ‘Taming of The Shrew’ on this week

  The Combined Theatre Company’s latest production, ‘Taming of The Shrew’ — a Sh...

Nawa Kalakaruwo (Emerging Young Artists) exhibition focuses on the development of art

The George Keyt Foundation  encouraged  promising artists with the Nawa Kalakaruwo (Emerging Young Artists)...



style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-6200193111498313"
data-ad-slot="1999573490">