Sport

Golf: Vinod Weerasinghe in line to claim Sri Lanka Junior Match Play Championship

20 April 2017 - 45   - 0

In the Gold Division the finalist made the cut to battle it out for the coveted Rukmini Kodgoda Trophy and the Sri Lanka Junior Match Play Champion title at the Royal Colombo Golf Club in Rajagiriya. 

In this division age group boys 18 yrs and below, Vinod Weerasinghe overcame stiff competition from Armand Flamer Caldera to win the game 3/1. 

Both showed much promise and being long off the teesthey battled it out with good play and ultimately Vinod winning on the putts. 

In the final past champion Vinod Weerasinghe is looking to go for his second win back to back.

T. Akash had a narrow 1 up win over Vihan de Alwis, after Vihan being 3 up on the turn but careless play costing him the match. 

In the final top seed T. Akash will take on last year's winner Vinod Weerasinghe.

In the girls open Taniya Minel beat Binaara Dias 9/7 and Anelka Desinghe beat Kiyara Dunuwilla 4/3.

Taniya Minel goes out as hot favourite to win the coveted title.

In the Silver Division age group under 15 yrs, top seed Dilshan Malinda beat S.D.M. Hirushan 4/2 and S. Dhuwarshan (NEGC) beat Haroon Aslam 7/5. 

Emerging talent was evident in the Bronze division age group 12 yrs and below with Yannik Kumara playing regulation golf to secure the win over Shanal Binuksha 2/1. 

Though defeated we are likely to see talent blossoming from Shanal in the future, youngest in this age group.  

In the second semi-final Nirekh Tejwani trounced K. Danushan 6/5. 

In the most junior category 9 years and under (Copper Division), saw Kaya Daluwatta play consistent golf to beat KvahnTejwani 3/2 and long hitting Reshan Algama beat C. Dharaniyan 3/2.

The match was played over 9 holes. 

The final of the competition is expected to be an intense battle between two evenly matched players Kaya and Reshan. 

Final day of play will see the prize distribution hosted by the sponsor Perera and Sons and the tournament is organised by the Sri Lanka Golf Union.

The plate winners are as follows:

Gold Division (Under 19 years): S. Sanju 87

Silver Division (Under 15 years): not awarded

Bronze Division (Under 12 years): M.H. Hiruna Sathsara 92 B/B

Copper Division (9 years and under): Akira Yatawara 57

  Comments - 0

  • Leave a comment

Top Stories

New Batticaloa DS assumes duties

The new Batticaloa District Secretary, M. Uthayakumar officially assumed duties today (23).  Mr Uthayakumar is a Sri Lanka Administrat...

23 November 2017 - Views : 56

JO hands in No Confidence Motion on Faiszer Musthapha

23 November 2017

High powered Chinese team at Chinese products fair in Colombo

23 November 2017

Harsha apologises for ‘illegal’ Colombo constructions

23 November 2017



style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-6200193111498313"
data-ad-slot="1999573490">

 

Features & Analysis

Christmas Village to come alive at Water's Edge

This year a traditional Christmas Village will come alive with all the festivities on the lawn at Water's Ed...

Italian food week aboard the Costa neoClassica

Italian Cruise Ship Costa neoClassica was in Colombo  as a part of three-country cruise to Sri Lanka, India...

Ed Sheeran rocks Mumbai on 'Divide' tour and parties with Bollywood's elite

 'Shape Of You' singer Ed Sheeran recently performed at a concert in Mumbai. According to Indian media r...

Geek Club of Sri Lanka remembers Arthur C. Clarke

  “Now I can rejoice that I knew you, rather than mourn because I lost you.” A line taken ou...



style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-6200193111498313"
data-ad-slot="1999573490">