Sport

Golf: Vinod Weerasinghe in line to claim Sri Lanka Junior Match Play Championship

20 April 2017 - 12   - 0

In the Gold Division the finalist made the cut to battle it out for the coveted Rukmini Kodgoda Trophy and the Sri Lanka Junior Match Play Champion title at the Royal Colombo Golf Club in Rajagiriya. 

In this division age group boys 18 yrs and below, Vinod Weerasinghe overcame stiff competition from Armand Flamer Caldera to win the game 3/1. 

Both showed much promise and being long off the teesthey battled it out with good play and ultimately Vinod winning on the putts. 

In the final past champion Vinod Weerasinghe is looking to go for his second win back to back.

T. Akash had a narrow 1 up win over Vihan de Alwis, after Vihan being 3 up on the turn but careless play costing him the match. 

In the final top seed T. Akash will take on last year's winner Vinod Weerasinghe.

In the girls open Taniya Minel beat Binaara Dias 9/7 and Anelka Desinghe beat Kiyara Dunuwilla 4/3.

Taniya Minel goes out as hot favourite to win the coveted title.

In the Silver Division age group under 15 yrs, top seed Dilshan Malinda beat S.D.M. Hirushan 4/2 and S. Dhuwarshan (NEGC) beat Haroon Aslam 7/5. 

Emerging talent was evident in the Bronze division age group 12 yrs and below with Yannik Kumara playing regulation golf to secure the win over Shanal Binuksha 2/1. 

Though defeated we are likely to see talent blossoming from Shanal in the future, youngest in this age group.  

In the second semi-final Nirekh Tejwani trounced K. Danushan 6/5. 

In the most junior category 9 years and under (Copper Division), saw Kaya Daluwatta play consistent golf to beat KvahnTejwani 3/2 and long hitting Reshan Algama beat C. Dharaniyan 3/2.

The match was played over 9 holes. 

The final of the competition is expected to be an intense battle between two evenly matched players Kaya and Reshan. 

Final day of play will see the prize distribution hosted by the sponsor Perera and Sons and the tournament is organised by the Sri Lanka Golf Union.

The plate winners are as follows:

Gold Division (Under 19 years): S. Sanju 87

Silver Division (Under 15 years): not awarded

Bronze Division (Under 12 years): M.H. Hiruna Sathsara 92 B/B

Copper Division (9 years and under): Akira Yatawara 57

  Comments - 0

  • Leave a comment

 

Top Stories

Meethotamulla: Early debate not possible

  Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe yesterday told the ‘Joint Opposition’ Parliamentary Group leader Dinesh Gunawarde...

23 April 2017 - Views : 4

Ministerial committee to decide on LNG plants, refineries and cement plants

23 April 2017

Rs.50,000 for families to move out of Meethotamulla

21 April 2017

China launches first cargo spacecraft as part of space station goal

21 April 2017



style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-6200193111498313"
data-ad-slot="1999573490">

 

Features & Analysis

Colourful exhibits with ‘Pursuit of Love’ and ‘Cellscapes II’

After a quiet week with Colombo enjoying the Avurudu festivities, the city’s events calendar is livening up. ...

‘Pulse of the Heartians’ this weekend

BnS, Billy Fernando and 2Forty2, Hector Dias, Umaria and Voice.Print are the stars who will perform together at &ldqu...

Young student wins under 15 Scrabble title at ASTAR Scrabble Challenge

Janul de Silva of Royal College became the Under 15 Champion at the ASTAR Scrabble Challenge International (ASCI...

Nuwara Eliya Flower Show gets underway

The Annual Flower Show in Nuwara Eliya was declared open at the Victoria Park today by chief guest Assistant Hig...



style="display:inline-block;width:300px;height:250px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-6200193111498313"
data-ad-slot="1999573490">